OGC 2016 Club Championship Competition

Our 2016 Club Championship Competition was held at the Walnuts Leisure Centre on Saturday 3rd December.

This year a total of 107 gymnasts entered the competition, which was split into two separate rounds so that we could accommodate such a large number of entries.

Round 1 comprised all our gymnasts aged seven and under, each group competing for medals within their own group, and either the Age 7 & under Recreational Cup, The Level 0 Elite Cup or the Mini-Elite Trophy.

Round 2 saw the remainder of the club's gymnasts competing for medals within their groups or sub-groups, the recreational gymnasts competing for either the Set or Voluntary work Cup, the intermediate level gymnasts competing for the newly introduced Intermediate Trophy, and the elite squad groups working at their own level for one of the four Elite Cups.

Despite a very full turn-out, the event ran well within schedule, so there was time available before Round 2's award ceremony for Orpington Display Team to show the routine they recently performed at the Gymnastique Magique event held at Disneylad Paris.

03-Dec-16

Other news


Round 1 - Group 1

Recreational - 7 & under   (coach: Alicia & Becca)

No. Gymnast                                   Beam Bars Floor Vault Total Pos 
 Tara Singhal 7.3 5.3 6.9 7.2 26.7 10 
 Robyn Ashkettle 7.6 6.6 7.7 7.8 29.7 
 Kyra Muiruri 6.3 5.0 7.3 7.2 25.8 11 
 Alice James 7.2 7.0 7.1 6.9 28.2 
 Olivia Foster 7.9 7.7 7.7 7.8 31.1 3= 
 Layla Goode 7.8 7.2 7.2 7.9 30.1 5= 
 Tanya Shetty 7.1 7.4 7.5 8.1 30.1 5= 
 Nashae Symister 7.1 7.5 7.4 7.8 29.8 
 April Morrisey-Buckman 7.2 8.1 8.0 7.8 31.1 3= 
10  Gabriella Contractor 8.05 9.0 7.6 8.7 33.35 
11  Poppy Wadsworth 7.65 7.1 7.5 8.0 30.25 
12  Abigail Williams 7.85 8.9 8.1 8.4 33.25 
38  Ruby Hanrahan 6.7 6.1 7.2 7.5 27.5 


More results

                                                                                                                           



Round 1 - Group 2

Foundation level  (coach: Ciera)

No. Gymnast                                   Bars Floor Vault Beam Total Pos 
13  Mai-Linh Ness 9.3 6.3 7.7 7.35 30.65 
14  Charlotte Bowen 9.0 6.5 7.8 7.3 30.6 
15  Mariam Dumbuya 8.7 7.0 8.1 7.2 31.0 
16  Lauren Frue 8.9 6.0 7.7 7.45 30.05 
17  Sarah Tukuru 9.4 7.7 8.0 7.45 32.55 
18  Phoebe Hill ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
19  Nicole Jones 9.5 7.5 8.2 7.95 33.15 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 1 - Group 3

Foundation class   (coach: Nic & Anna)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
20  Kiera Hackett 7.9 8.2 7.5 9.4 33.0 
21  Abigail Lockley 7.7 8.0 7.5 9.6 32.8 
22  Alice Nel 7.3 7.7 7.3 9.1 31.4 
23  Tallulah Teague ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 

Elite - Level 0  (coach: Nic & Anna)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
24  Maisie Connor 14.5 8.0 7.9 6.7 37.1 
25  Olivia Lewis 15.1 8.5 8.6 8.8 41.0 
26  Evie Atkinson 14.4 8.6 7.95 8.7 39.65 
27  Kalista Payne-Sanchez 15.3 8.9 8.0 9.1 41.3 
28  Bella Dark 15.2 8.7 8.35 8.7 40.95 
29  Ruya Bekar 15.0 8.7 7.1 9.1 39.9 
30  Anna Storrs 15.2 8.6 8.1 8.6 40.5 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 1 - Group 4

Mini Elite   (coach: Sam)

No. Gymnast                                   Vault Beam Bars Floor Total Pos 
31  Isla Bushell 7.5 7.45 7.1 13.9 35.95 
32  Emilia Bloodworth 6.0 7.2 6.6 13.0 32.8 
33  Chloe Hackett 8.5 7.85 8.4 15.5 40.25 
34  Sophie Gray 8.0 7.95 7.4 15.2 38.55 
35  Miya Fitzmaurice 6.0 7.05 8.0 14.5 35.55 
36  Evelyn Fornasier 8.3 7.55 8.9 15.7 40.45 
37  Summer Ellson 7.7 7.75 7.5 15.1 38.05 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group A red

Recreational Age 7-9 - Set work   (coach: Anna)

No. Gymnast                                   Beam Bars Floor Vault Total Pos 
39  Charlotte Bloodworth 8.1 9.1 7.9 8.6 33.7 
40  Finola Barker 7.6 8.7 7.5 8.4 32.2 
41  Tanisha Singhal 7.35 7.5 7.6 7.4 29.85 
42  Ella Emmanuel ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
43  Olivia James ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
44  Esmee Seal 7.85 8.0 7.6 8.5 31.95 
45  Anastasia Daniel 7.25 6.8 5.0 7.5 26.55 
46  Ava Donohoe ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
47  Olivia Bobinaite ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
48  Leilah Spillett 7.9 7.9 8.0 8.1 31.9 
49  Tia Edwards ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
50  Angelina Coogan 8.0 7.8 7.8 8.2 31.8 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group B red

Recreational Age 7-8 - Set work   (coach: Rebecca & Gemma)

No. Gymnast                                   Bars Floor Vault Beam Total Pos 
51  Lucia Landa 7.1 9.9 8.3 7.9 33.2 2= 
52  Eva Martino ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
53  Charisma Coombes 7.9 10.5 7.8 7.0 33.2 2= 
54  Chloe Jordan 6.9 10.4 8.0 7.25 32.55 
55  Leah Quieros 8.9 9.9 8.5 7.6 34.9 

Recreational Age 9-10 - Set work   (coach: Rebecca & Gemma)

No. Gymnast                                   Bars Floor Vault Beam Total Pos 
56  Jessica Pittman 8.8 10.7 8.7 7.2 35.4 
57  Amelia Bowen 8.1 10.5 8.7 7.15 34.45 
58  Brooke Ryan 8.5 10.4 9.9 7.8 36.6 
59  Jaydene Shaw ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
60  Elena Duncombe 7.9 10.8 9.6 7.3 35.6 
61  Megan Le Masurier 7.9 10.0 9.8 7.3 35.0 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group C red

Recreational Age 8-10 - Set work   (coach: Becca, Alicia & David)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
62  Annabel Goff 8.9 8.6 7.6 5.1 30.2 
63  Erin Keable ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
64  Mary Bowman 8.7 8.4 7.4 7.1 31.6 
65  Emma Harris 9.2 8.6 7.55 5.4 30.75 

Recreational Age 11-13 - Set work   (coach: Becca, Alicia & David)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
66  Olivia Gewitzke ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
67  Eleanor Gray 10.4 8.6 8.25 6.4 33.65 
68  Hollie French 10.2 8.7 8.1 5.6 32.6 
69  Tia Rose Bradshaw 9.5 9.2 8.5 7.6 34.8 
70  Beth Coshell ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group D red

Senior Recreational - Voluntary work   (coach: David & Barbara)

No. Gymnast                                   Vault Beam Bars Floor Total Pos 
71  Millie Spillett 8.0 7.0 6.8 9.7 31.5 
72  Liliana Stanzione 8.0 6.9 6.1 10.6 31.6 
73  Lia Stanzione 8.6 7.8 7.4 9.4 33.2 
74  Isla Jackson 9.2 7.9 8.2 9.8 35.1 
75  Annabel Duncombe 9.5 7.55 8.4 9.3 34.75 
76  Katie Buss 8.0 7.8 6.1 10.6 32.5 
77  Esther Fruin 9.2 7.4 7.5 9.6 33.7 
78  Tanvi Singhal 8.2 7.7 7.1 9.3 32.3 
79  Lois Barker ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group A blue

Intermediate squad   (coach: Dennis)

No. Gymnast                                   Beam Bars Floor Vault Total Pos 
80  Eva Roberts 11.9 9.9 10.9 10.9 43.6 
81  Thais Payne-Sanchez 8.9 11.9 11.9 11.6 44.3 
82  Emily Gallier 10.4 12.4 12.0 10.9 45.7 
83  Amelia Landa 9.7 10.2 11.6 10.8 42.3 4= 
84  Rachel Williams 10.6 9.3 11.7 10.7 42.3 4= 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group B blue

Elite Level 5 - Junior   (coach: Rebecca & Gemma)

No. Gymnast                                   Bars Floor Vault Beam Total Pos 
85  Tilly Dark 10.7 11.5 10.3 11.5 44.0 
86  Amelia Lewis 10.8 12.1 11.1 11.1 45.1 
87  Ellie Berry 10.7 10.8 10.6 11.1 43.2 
88  Jasmine Thomas 13.1 12.3 11.5 11.2 48.1 
89  Clarinda Payne-Sanchez 12.8 12.5 12.4 13.5 51.2 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group C blue

Elite Level 5/1  (coach: Ciera & Jordan)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
90  Poppie Ella Bradshaw 11.5 11.3 8.9 10.7 42.4 
91  Molly Smith 12.2 11.6 10.4 11.5 45.7 
92  Tinkerbell Simpson 9.85 11.4 11.9 9.0 42.15 
93  Lily Sheaf 10.55 11.1 9.2 11.7 42.55 
94  Jessica Ashby 11.0 11.2 10.6 11.3 44.1 

Elite Level 5/2  (coach: Ciera & Jordan)

No. Gymnast                                   Floor Vault Beam Bars Total Pos 
95  Ella Truman 12.05 11.4 11.7 11.1 46.25 
96  Jessica Lewis 11.6 12.7 12.2 12.4 48.9 
97  Jessica East 11.5 11.7 11.8 11.7 46.7 3= 
98  Chloe Cheeseman 10.7 11.4 12.7 11.9 46.7 3= 
99  Thea Cleary 11.7 11.3 10.9 12.2 46.1 
100  Amy Glossop 12.2 11.7 11.2 12.6 47.7 


More results

                                                                                                                           

Round 2 - Group D blue

Elite Level 4 - Senior   (coach: Heather)

No. Gymnast                                   Vault Beam Bars Floor Total Pos 
101  Alex Firth ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
102  Ellen Herbert 10.5 9.7 9.9 11.4 41.5 
103  Olivia Smith 11.6 10.8 11.3 11.5 45.2 2= 
104  Hannah Green ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- --- 
105  Ella Richmond 12.3 9.6 11.0 11.3 44.2 
106  Rhiannon Hughes 12.0 11.6 10.3 11.3 45.2 2= 
107  Sophia Rotchelle 11.2 11.2 12.7 12.2 47.3 


More results

                                                                                                                           

2016 Trophy Winners

Championship Awards

Recreational Trophy - Age 7 & under Gabriella Contractor
Recreational Trophy - Set Work Brooke Ryan
Recreational Trophy - Voluntary Work Tia Rose Bradshaw
Intermediate Trophy Emily Gallier
Mini-Elite Trophy Evelyn Fornasier
Elite Cup - Level 0 Kalista Payne-Sanchez
Elite Cup - Level 1 Clarinda Payne-Sanchez
Elite Cup - Level 2 Jessica Lewis
Elite Cup - Level 3 (not awarded)
Phythian Bowl Clarinda Payne-Sanchez
(highest one piece elite score excluding vault) 13.5 on beam
                                                                                                                       

Group results

Annual Awards

Most Promising Infant Chloe Hackett
Most Promising Recreational Gymnast Elena Duncombe
Thompson Trophy Amy Glossop &
(most promising elite gymnast) Amelia Lewis
Gymnast of the Year Amy Glossop
Inter Club Shield Hannah Green
(highest novice total score in regional comp)
Leesons Trophy Ella Richmond
(highest club level score in regional comp)
Regional Cup Sophia Rotchelle
(highest single piece score in regional comp)  
Cliff's Cup Anna Richmond
Helper of the Year Anna Lavelle
Paula's Plate David Monkhouse
(Coach of the Year)
                                                                                                                       

 


Trophy History

More information about individual trophies together with the award history can be viewed here, using the "Our trophies" sub-menu.