Inter-club Competition

On 17 June 2017 the club held its annual Inter-club Competition at the Walnuts Leisure Centre.

It was a very busy day, with over over 150 entries from seven clubs, and this year we welcomed visitors from Alleyns GC, Croydon GC, Precision Gymnastics, Southwark GC, Twist'n'Flick and Zodiac GC. 

The event was split into four separate rounds, the first two comprising Floor and Vault competitions for recreational gymnasts, followed by two rounds of full four piece competitions for gymnasts at level 6 and level 5.

All of the groups were very well matched, which lead to a very exciting competition, and every club had several medal winners including at least one gold.

See below for the full results tables for each group.
17-Jun-17

Other news



Round 1: Recreational Age 9

                                                             
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Ruby Lenihan  Zodiac GC  9  8.8  17.8  4 
 Leah Quieros   Orpington GC  8.4  8.6  17  5 
 Ava Donohoe  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Lilia Fornasier  Twist'n'Flick  8.2  8.5  16.7  6 
 Tallulah Manning  Twist'n'Flick  ----  ----  ----  
 Lucy Harris   Twist'n'Flick  7.8  8.2  16  7 
 Kelcie Walker Prudence  Southwark GC  9.6  9  18.6  1 
 Kei-Anne Raymond  Precision Gymnastics  9.2  8.7  17.9  3 
 Kalli Brown  Precision Gymnastics  9  9.1  18.1  2 
 Ava Clark   Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Poppy McAneny   Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  




Round 1: Recreational Age 9.5

                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Sophia Sharma  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Freya Facey  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Bella Meade  Twist'n'Flick  8.2  8.2  16.4  3 
 Pia Kebell  Precision Gymnastics  9  9.2  18.2  1 
 Salma Oulttou  Southwark GC  8.5  9  17.5  2= 
 Jessica Pittman   Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Amelia Bowen  Orpington GC  8.7  8.8  17.5  2= 




Round 1: Recreational Age 9 Boys

           
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Billy Wickham  Precision Gymnastics  9  9  18  1 




Round 1: Recreational Age 10

                                                        
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Nashanti Salmon  Southwark GC  8.8  8.9  17.7  1 
 Angelina Coogan  Orpington GC  7.1  8.6  15.7  6= 
 Celia Child-Villiers  Precision Gymnastics  7.8  8.9  16.7  4 
 Robyn Schoeman  Precision Gymnastics  8.1  9  17.1  2 
 Alexia Andrews  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Amelia Godden  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Lola Donne  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Amelie Allgate  Zodiac GC  8.2  8.7  16.9  3 
 Madison Randall  Twist'n'Flick  7.3  8.5  15.8  5 
 Millie Cook  Twist'n'Flick  6.9  8.8  15.7  6= 




Round 1: Recreational Age 11

                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Isabel Leo  Zodiac GC  8.8  8.3  17.1  1 
 Mary Bowman  Orpington GC  8.9  7.8  16.7  3 
 Megan Le Masurier  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Elena Duncombe  Orpington GC  9  8  17  2 
 Lily Roberts  Twist'n'Flick  8.3  6.8  15.1  4 
 Gemma Rainsford  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Tilly McAneny  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  




Round 1: Recreational Age 12 +

                               
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Megan Streets   Zodiac GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Evelyn Raymond  Zodiac GC  8.7  8.8  17.5  1 
 Hollie French  Orpington GC  8.8  7.2  16  3 
 Katie Buss  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Eleanor Gray  Orpington GC  9.1  7.5  16.6  2 




Round 1: Advanced Junior

                               
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Betsy Conduit-Smith  Alleyns GC  8.45  9  17.45  4 
 Evie Harper  Twist'n'Flick  8.2  8.4  16.6  5 
 Ellie Harris  Twist'n'Flick  8.4  9.2  17.6  3 
 Erin Keable  Orpington GC  8.7  9.1  17.8  2 
 Katie Martin  Zodiac GC  8.95  9  17.95  1 




Round 2: Advanced Senior

                                    
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Isla Jackson  Orpington GC  9.3  8.45  17.75  4 
 Annabel Duncombe  Orpington GC  9.5  8.2  17.7  5 
 Lily Drinkwater  Zodiac GC  9.2  9.05  18.25  1 
 Hannah Sturgeon  Zodiac GC  9.1  8.5  17.6  6 
 Leiteia Legister  Alleyns GC  9.6  8.4  18  2 
 Sierra Kebbie  Alleyns GC  9.3  8.6  17.9  3 




Round 2: Recreational Age 8

                                                                  
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Isabella Jugessur  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Freda Redwood   Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Lucia Landa  Orpington GC  8.8  8.6  17.4  4 
 Charisma Coombes  Orpington GC  8.4  8.1  16.5  7 
 Charlotte Bloodworth  Orpington GC  9  8.5  17.5  3 
 Olivia James  Orpington GC  8.5  8.3  16.8  5 
 Esmee Seal  Orpington GC  8  8.6  16.6  6 
 Megan Harper  Twist'n'Flick  8.9  8.7  17.6  2 
 Ruby Porter  Twist'n'Flick  ----  ----  ----  
 Poppy Porter  Twist'n'Flick  ----  ----  ----  
 Sophia Bassford  Twist'n'Flick  8.4  8  16.4  8 
 Kayleah Lee Tulloch  Southwark GC  9.6  9.1  18.7  1 




Round 2: Recreational Age 7

                                                             
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Ellie Price Harries  Zodiac GC  8.6  9  17.6  2 
 Gabriella Contractor  Orpington GC  8.7  8.3  17  5 
 Nashae Symister  Orpington GC  8.6  8.9  17.5  3 
 April Morrisey-Buckman  Orpington GC  8.3  7.9  16.2  7 
 Miriam Brooks  Precision Gymnastics  8.2  9.1  17.3  4= 
 Willa Rose  Precision Gymnastics  8.5  9.2  17.7  1 
 Clara Johns  Precision Gymnastics  8.3  9  17.3  4= 
 Danniela Brown-Bennett  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Robyn McIntosh  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Daisy Thompson  Twist'n'Flick  8.1  8.6  16.7  6 
 Chloe Woods  Twist'n'Flick  7.4  7.9  15.3  8 




Round 2: Recreational Age 6

                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Phoebe Hill  Orpington GC  7  7.2  14.2  4 
 Alice James  Orpington GC  6  7  13  5 
 Remy Harris  Twist'n'Flick  8  8.2  16.2  1= 
 Keira Jennings  Twist'n'Flick  7.4  7.3  14.7  3 
 Lilah Manning  Twist'n'Flick  ----  ----  ----  
 Florance Temple-Devonport  Alleyns GC  7.4  8.4  15.8  2 
 Scout Acott  Alleyns GC  7.8  8.4  16.2  1= 




Round 2: Recreational Age 6.5

                                                   
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Rebecca Nundy  Alleyns GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Isla Burbridge  Twist'n'Flick  8.7  8.7  17.4  2 
 Ruby-Anne Raymond  Precision Gymnastics  8.4  8  16.4  4 
 Mia Reeder  Zodiac GC  9.1  8.8  17.9  1 
 Jada Mendenci-Cummins  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Florence Letts  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Olivia Foster  Orpington GC  8.7  7.3  16  5 
 Tanya Shetty  Orpington GC  8.6  6.9  15.5  6 
 Robyn Ashkettle  Orpington GC  8.6  8  16.6  3 




Round 2: Recreational Age 5

                                                        
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Vanessa Lopanska  Precision Gymnastics  8.4  8.2  16.6  1 
 Soyara Morgan  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Amelia Asare-Brown  Croydon GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Emily Cummins  Orpington GC  7.7  8.2  15.9  5 
 Mya Phandey  Orpington GC  7.7  8.3  16  4 
 Heidi Coole  Orpington GC  8.1  8  16.1  3 
 Lauren Frue  Orpington GC  7.15  7.9  15.05  8 
 Sarah Tukuru  Orpington GC  7.8  8.4  16.2  2 
 Charlotte Bowen  Orpington GC  7.55  8.2  15.75  6 
 Josephine Hayes  Orpington GC  7.4  8.3  15.7  7 




Round 2: Recreational Age 4

                          
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Kiera Hackett  Orpington GC  8.5  8  16.5  1 
 Georgia Reeves  Orpington GC  7.9  7.85  15.75  3 
 Scarlet Bailey  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  
 Abigail Lockley  Orpington GC  8  8.05  16.05  2 




Round 3: Level 6 Age 6

                                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Isla Bushell  Orpington GC  9.1  11.55  11.2  15.2  47.05  6 
 Miya Fitzmaurice  Orpington GC  9.2  11.4  12  15.5  48.1  5 
 Summer Ellson  Orpington GC  9.1  11.65  11.9  15.8  48.45  4 
 Chloe Hackett  Orpington GC  9.2  12.45  12.2  15.3  49.15  3 
 Lara Sullivan  Orpington GC  9.1  12.4  12.3  15.4  49.2  2 
 Evelyn Fornasier  Orpington GC  9.2  12.4  12.1  15.6  49.3  1 
 Sophie Gray  Orpington GC  9  10.8  12  15.1  46.9  7 




Round 3: Level 6 Age 7

                                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Bars  Beam  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Tillie Whittaker  Zodiac GC  10.7  11.5  14.5  11  47.7  7 
 Evie Atkinson  Orpington GC  11.9  11.2  15.6  10.9  49.6  4 
 Layla Randall  Orpington GC  12.4  11.2  14.1  10.9  48.6  5 
 Bella Dark  Orpington GC  12.15  11.9  14.9  11.1  50.05  3 
 Amelia Reeves  Orpington GC  11.1  11.3  15.2  10.7  48.3  6 
 Kalista Payne-Sanchez  Orpington GC  12.7  11.5  15.8  11.1  51.1  2 
 Neomi Noel  Alleyns GC  12.55  12  16  11.2  51.75  1 




Round 3: Intermediate Age Senior

                                           
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Bars  Beam  Total  Pos 
 Eva Roberts  Orpington GC  14.9  11.3  9.7  9.7  45.6  4 
 Thais Payne Sanchez  Orpington GC  14.6  12  9.6  9.8  46  3 
 Emily Gallier  Orpington GC  15.2  11.4  11.4  8.9  46.9  2 
 Rachel Williams  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  
 Amelia Landa  Orpington GC  15.3  11.2  10.6  11.1  48.2  1 




Round 3: Level 6 Age 10

                      
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Bars  Beam  Total  Pos 
 Kaitlyn Haeger-Gibbs  Zodiac GC  15.4  10.9  11.8  11.4  49.5  2 
 Ellie Berry  Orpington GC  15.8  11.2  12.9  11.9  51.8  1 




Round 3: Level 6 Age 8

                      
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Beam  Floor  Vault  Bars  Total  Pos 
 Sophie Shipsey  Zodiac GC  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  
 Olivia Lewis  Orpington GC  11.3  15.8  11.1  12.1  50.3  1 




Round 3: Level 6 Age 9

                             
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Beam  Floor  Vault  Bars  Total  Pos 
 Jasmine Sutton   Orpington GC  11.9  16.2  11.2  12.4  51.7  1 
 Ava Manan-Brown  Alleyns GC  11.2  15.9  10.9  12.9  50.9  2 
 Ruby Charlton  Zodiac  11.3  15.6  11.1  12.4  50.4  3 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 8

                      
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Ruya Bekar  Orpington GC  10.5  9.2  9.4  11.3  40.4  1 
 Anna Storrs  Orpington GC  10.7  9.3  9.4  10.8  40.2  2 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 9

                      
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Tilly Dark   Orpington GC  10.9  11.3  7.2  11.1  40.5  2 
 Amelia Lewis  Orpington GC  10.8  12  9.5  11.2  43.5  1 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 11

                                    
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  Total  Pos 
 Chloe Cheeseman  Orpington GC  12.2  12  10.9  11.8  46.9  1 
 Jessica Ashby  Orpington GC  11.1  11.9  11.1  11.6  45.7  2 
 Anaya Chinchen-Sealy  Alleyns GC  11.4  11.2  9.1  11.7  43.4  4 
 Connie Favell  Alleyns GC  11.1  10.8  10.1  11.5  43.5  3 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 10

                                                  
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Bars  Beam  Floor  Vault  Total  Pos 
 Nora Manning  Alleyns GC  11.7  9.3  10.7  11.2  42.9  4 
 Gabrielle Dale  Alleyns GC  11.5  11.3  11.3  11.4  45.5  2 
 Keziah Russel  Alleyns GC  10.1  9.4  11.5  11.3  42.3  5 
 Rene Powell  Alleyns GC  10.7  7.8  11.3  11.4  41.2  6 
 Clarinda Payne Sanchez  Orpington GC  11.5  8.5  11.9  12.1  44  3 
 Jasmine Thomas  Orpington GC  11.9  11.2  11.7  11.4  46.2  1 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 12

                                                  
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Floor  Vault  Bars  Beam  Total  Pos 
 Jessica Lewis  Orpington GC  11.6  11.9  11.8  10.9  46.2  1= 
 Thea Cleary  Orpington GC  11.9  11.9  12.2  10.2  46.2  1= 
 Lily Sheaf  Orpington GC  11.8  11.4  12  10  45.2  2 
 Molly Smith  Orpington GC  11.5  11.1  11.3  11  44.9  3 
 Amy Glossop  Orpington GC  12.1  12.1  10.8  8  43  4 
 Elena Galezia  Alleyns GC  11.2  10.6  9.2  9.6  40.6  5 




Round 4: Level 5 Age 13 +

                                                         
 Gymnast                                 Club                  Beam  Floor  Vault  Bars  Total  Pos 
 Sophia Rotchelle  Orpington GC  11.1  11.9  12  12.8  47.8  1 
 Jessica East  Orpington GC  9.9  11.8  11.6  12.1  45.4  3 
 Ellen Herbert  Orpington GC  9.7  10.3  11.1  9.3  40.4  5 
 Hannah Green  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  
 Ella Richmond  Orpington GC  ----  ----  ----  ----  ----  
 Olivia Smith  Orpington GC  10.5  12  10.7  11.8  45  4 
 Ruby McGinty  Alleyns GC  10.6  11.7  11.9  12  46.2  2